Chat with us

Security Policy

The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and any order you make through our Online Shop.

General terms

  1. Our website www.mobilia.com.au is owned and operated by Mobilia Showroom Pty Ltd ACN 141 794 149 (us, our or we).
  1. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and any order you make through our Online Shop.
  2. In accessing our website or placing an order through our Online Store, you hereby authorise us to store, disclose and share information about you in compliance with this Privacy Policy.
  3. This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites.
  4. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy as required for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 10th May 2018. We encourage you to visit this website from time to time to ensure that you have read our most current Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

  1. We collect limited personal and or company information such as title, company name, name, address, contact numbers and e-mail address. In some credit scenarios bank account details, credit card details and drivers licence numbers maybe requested.
  2. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products you require.

Other information we may collect

Additional to our core business activities, we also collect and maintain records of personal information in the below scenarios:

  1. Contractor name, address, license, contact and emergency contact details which are used for the purposes of managing our various contractors in accordance with the requirements of our customers and our business requirements, and
  2. Potential employee resumes and contact details which are used as a part of the recruitment process for new employees.

How we collect personal information

We only collect personal information when you knowingly provide it. Personal information is collected in a number of ways, including directly from the you collected over the phone

  1. Via email, post or fax
  2. Within marketing activities and invitations responses, and
  3. When you submit information to us through our website (eg by email or cookies).

How we use your personal Information

We may use or request personal information from you when you:

  1. Apply for a credit or an account
  2. Order goods that require delivery
  3. Participate in surveys and other types of research
  4. Enter a promotion or contest hosted by us
  5. Subscribe to our newsletter
  6. Make a credit card payment
  7. Ask for a quote to be prepared
  8. Express interest in a particular service of ours
  9. Administer and manage our services, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  10. Make changes to your profile
  11. Respond to any queries or feedback you may have
  12. Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud, or
  13. Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of our systems.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. We value your trust so all of our team commits to the highest ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you choose to give us. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services. This again would only be for us to conduct our legitimate business activities.
  2. We handle all credit or debit card holder data provided to us within through Stripe, which is a third party online credit card processing agent. Your credit card details will be securely provided to Stripe via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol for processing.
  3. We undertake not to sell, rent or trade your personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information to another party unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. These include, but not limited to:

  • Disclosure to one of our subsidiaries in carrying out functions associated with the provision of our goods or services, and other permissible uses as outlined under this Privacy Policy
  • Contractors and service providers, where such contractors or service providers are located in Australia. We will not disclose information about you to any entity overseas
  • Where you choose to apply for any credit facility in connection with a purchase (where
  • offered) — the credit provider.
  • Where any entity wishes to purchase part or whole of our business — that entity.
  • Each entity which has been granted a franchise by one of our subsidiaries
  • Where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings, or
  • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing the information about you.

Collecting and disclosing personal information about others

  1. Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from the relevant individual to whom that information relates.
  2. You represent and warrant to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person:
  3. You are authorised to provide that information to us;
  4. You have obtained the express consent of the individual to disclose their personal information to us for its relevant use, including for use in our business and to provide our services;
  5. You have complied with the APPs in collecting that personal information, including by making all relevant notifications required under APP 5; and
  6. You have informed that person about the contents of this privacy policy including who we are, how we use and disclose personal information, and that they can gain access to, and correct, that information.

Unsolicited personal information

From time to time we may receive personal information about you that we have not requested or taken steps to come to know.  In these circumstances, we will only hold onto such information where the information is necessary in our dealings with you.  If we determine that the information received is not necessary to our relationship with you then we will take steps to de-identify or destroy the information as soon as is practicable.  Any determination as to whether or not the information is required to be retained by us will be made within a reasonable period after the information is received by us.  Any information that has not been requested but is subsequently retained by us will be subject to the procedures and requirements set out in this privacy policy.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Mobilia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

(08) 9284 55 99
info@mobilia.com.au

312 Stirling Hwy
Claremont
Western Australia 6010

0

Reset Password

We will send you an email with instructions and a link to reset your password.

Join My Mobilia

Thanks

You now have access to My Mobilia where you can save and access the Things You Love, Product Wishlist, Orders, Members Offers and more.

312 Stirling Hwy,
Claremont WA 6010
(08) 9284 55 99

info@mobilia.com.au

Continue to My Mobilia